MyDD's New Weekend Crew

It with great pleasure, and also a palpable sense of relief, that this afternoon I am able to announce MyDD's new crew of weekend writers. In addition to Nancy Scola, who will continue to help us out, four others writers will be on the front page over weekends: I am very excited about this group, who I think will offer a diverse range of perspectives and areas of focus on the progressive movement. Considering that Jonathan Singer started out as a weekend writer on MyDD, I'm sure we can expect great things from all of them.

There were many very good applicants, but in the end I went with the four who had the most extensive prior blogging experience. When I started writing full-time on MyDD more than three years ago, two things I learned very quickly is that blogging is neither an innate skill, nor like other forms of writing. Instead, it is a unique craft that requires extensive practice. It took me months before I was able to produce three or four quality articles in a single day, much less twenty articles a week. As such, while simultaneously helping out "the long tail," I wanted to go with people who were already familiar with the craft.

Personally, it will be nice to take a step back during weekends for a little while. Over the past three years, even including weekends and holidays, I have probably spent more than half of my waking hours either writing a post, or thinking about what to write next. While this has been undoubtedly one of the most remarkable periods of my life, in order to restore some sense of balance to my life it might be time take actually take a few weekends off in a row. I'm sure that before long I will be writing six or seven days a week again, but from time to time we all need to recharge. Please treat the new crew well. I'll see you again on Monday.

This is an open thread. Tell the world what is on your mind.

Make The Case For Your Candidate

Here at MyDD, in a series of straw polls, we have often asked you who you are supporting for President in 2008. Also, we spend a great deal of time comparing candidates when it comes to many of the micro-aspects of campaigns: Iraq withdrawal plans, netroots outreach, poll analysis, health care plans, staff compositions, campaign ads, stump speech rhetoric, etc. However, instead of all of this, and rather than just offering up another open thread, I would like to take a step back and ask you to explain, in big picture terms, why you are currently supporting whatever candidate you are currently supporting for President.

Lay out the argument for your candidate. Be as detailed or as brief as you like. If you are wavering between candidates, or if you haven't decided yet, please go ahead and explain your current thoughts too. The only specific request I have is that you be as positive as you can, and mostly talk up your candidate rather than talking down others. I'd like the community to see all of the good reasons to support different candidates in the deepest Democratic field in decades.

Open Thread

Tell the world what is on your mind.

Also, if you are interested in becoming an occasional, weekend front-page writer on MyDD, please email me at chirs@mydd.com. Include links to your previous writings.

Open Thread And Democratic Nomination Snapshot

Democratic Nomination, At a Glance
State polls are all May 4-26. Last update: May 29, 5:15 pm eastern
StateEst. Date# PollsClintonObamaEdwardsRichardson
Net Avail CashMar 31Q1$23.4M$17.7M$9.6M$5.0M
IowaJan 07524.0%20.8%27.0%8.0%
New HampshireJan 15231.0%20.5%16.5%9.5%
NevadaJan 190--------
South CarolinaJan 22230.5%24.5%23.0%--
FloridaJan 29335.3%18.7%20.0%--
National--HighFeb 05437.5%24.5%14.5%--
National--LowFeb 05535.0%23.2%13.2%--

No Nevada polls have been conducted in the last four weeks, although Clinton has led by double-digits in every Nevada poll to date. Also, Michigan has been removed from the table, since it appears they will not go on January 29th after all. One New Hampshire poll and one Florida poll conducted in the last four weeks were not included in the averages because the trial heat questions in those polls only gave Clinton, Obama and Edwards as options. One national poll conducted in the last two weeks was also left out for that same reason. Finally, the dates for the primaries and caucuses are not fixed, but they are my current best guesses.

This is an open thread. Tell the world what is on your mind.

Open Thread

Tell the world what is on your mind.

And while you are at it, Tell Congress - No Blank Check For Iraq. We will only be defeated over the long term if we give up because of the short term.

Diaries

Advertise Blogads